Author Archive
[…] Judge Larry Weiman of the 80th Civil District Court, Harris County, Texas

Health insurance and Texas personal injury lawsuits after Haygood v Escabedo

Last week the Texas Supreme Court issued an opinion in the case Aaron Glenn Haygood v Margarita Garza De Escabedo that will have a profound effect on many personal injury lawsuits in Texas.  The opinion is available online here. Before we discuss the Escabedo opinion, here is a little background to set the stage…

In 2003 the Texas legislature, as part of a sweeping round of tort reform, enacted a new statute: section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. The statute reads as follows: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” Since taking effect September 1, 2003 that one sentence long statute has caused all manner of confusion in the area of personal injury litigation in Texas.