Author Archive
[…] Author Archive

Is the car behind always at fault in a rear-end car accident?

It is a common perception that in a rear-end car accident, the rear car that collided with the car in front is always found to be at fault.  While that makes a certain amount of common sense, there is no law in Texas that says the rear vehicle is always at fault, and there are different accident facts where it would be unfair to hold the driver of the rear car responsible in a rear-ender car accident.

Texas Transportation Code Section 545.062 is the statute that speaks most directly to rear-end accidents.  The statute says: “An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” Tex. Transp. Code Sec. 545.062(a).